This page contains the Darkside Shop’s privacy statement. This Privacy Statement applies to all products, services and activities offered by Darkside Shop via its website shop.darkside.nl.

General

When you use the services that Darkside Shop offers, the data you provide and use is recorded and processed in our administration. Darkside Shop is the controller with respect to processing your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, or “AVG”).

It is also very important to us to treat your data with all due care and confidentiality. We therefore carefully comply with the relevant legislation in this area, including the Wbp (DPA), GDPR (AVG) and Telecommunications Act or “TA” (Telecommunicatiewet, or “Tw”), as well as the codes of conduct of the Dutch Dialogue Marketing Association. We do this by checking, in cooperation with our legal partners, whether our services meet the correct requirements, both in terms of data security and in terms of compliance with data protection legislation.

Darkside Shop is part of:

TTC Creative
Petemoederslaan 7 BSA
3552 AG Utrecht
The Netherlands

E-mail: shop@darkside.nl
Phone: 0638264332
Chamber of Commerce 78286387
VAT ID NL003313553B67

Purposes of data processing

We collect and process your personal data for, among other things, the performance of our services, to bring these services to your attention, and to keep you informed about them.

The data you provide may be specifically recorded and processed by Darkside Shop for the following purposes:

  1. For the conclusion and execution of a supply agreement, for example to provide the products, services or information you have chosen. In such cases, Darkside Shop needs your name, e-mail address and a delivery address in order to be able to execute the supply agreement and to keep you informed of its progress.
  2. When you place an order with Darkside Shop, we store your data on a Secure Server, if desired. You can then enter your own user name and password, so that you do not have to re-enter your personal data with every new order.
  3. To be able to send invoices, for example when you have purchased a paid service or product from Darkside Shop.
  4. In order to make shopping at Darkside Shop as pleasant as possible, Darkside Shop stores your personal data and the data relating to your orders, provided you have given your permission to do so. This enables Darkside Shop to further personalise the webshop and better focus on your personal wishes and needs.
  5. To comply with the laws and regulations applicable to Darkside Shop.

The legal grounds on which we base the processing of your personal data

a) The data processing is necessary for the implementation of the agreement between Darkside Shop and its customers (Article 6(b) AVG)

A large part of the personal data that we process about you, is processed because the processing of this data is necessary to complete your online order. These personal details are then, for example, necessary to enable us to send the products to you and to receive payment(s) for them.

b) The data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation of Darkside Shop (Article 6(c) AVG)

As a webshop, Darkside Shop has to comply with a variety of laws. These include, among others, the Act on Distance Selling, the Act on Electronic Hands and the Dutch Civil Code. Pursuant to these regulations, we are obliged to process certain personal data about you. For this reason, we may also be obliged to provide your data to third parties.

c) The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Darkside Shop (Article 6(f) AVG)

d) You have given your explicit consent to the processing of the data (Article 6(a) AVG)

In all other matters, we will only use your data with your explicit consent.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Pursuant to Article 52 of the General Tax Law, we are obliged to keep our sales administration, which may also contain your personal data, for a period of 7 years.

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data Darkside Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to shop@darkside.nl.

Data provision to third parties

Without your explicit consent, your data will never be given to parties that do not belong to Darkside Shop, with the exception of the following. Your data may be provided without your explicit consent if Darkside Shop considers this necessary for the performance of its services (your data may be passed on to the supplier of a product you have ordered, for example). In such cases, your data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (e.g. for the delivery of the product). In addition, it is possible that Darkside Shop – on the basis of the applicable laws and regulations – is obliged to provide certain data, for example in the context of a police investigation. In these cases, Darkside Shop will only provide data if it appears that a legal obligation to provide exists. Our employees and the third parties engaged by us are furthermore obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We have concluded a so-called processor’s agreement with these third parties.

Personal data security

Darkside Shop respects the privacy of all involved and ensures that personal data is treated confidentially and with the greatest possible care. Darkside Shop has therefore taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the loss, theft or otherwise unlawful processing of these data. All data is therefore securely stored in the Darkside Shop administration. This database is only accessible to Darkside Shop employees to the extent that this is necessary for their job.

By following the guidelines below, you can help us to secure your personal data as well as possible:

  • Never give your password to third parties.
  • Do not distribute URLs of pages you are viewing while still logged in to your personal account on the Darkside Shop website.
  • Darkside Shop shall not be liable for any unauthorised access to computers or files, viruses distributed through advertisements or other unlawful programs or files, or any other consequences of making data available to Darkside Shop.

In addition, Darkside Shop reserves the right to record your IP address. Your IP address may be used to define visitor profiles and to evaluate website usage. It also enables us to detect misuse of our website, which is always reported to the police.

Access and data correction

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data Darkside Shop processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request to shop@darkside.nl. To verify your identity, Darkside Shop may ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document in which your BSN (personal number) and passport photo have been made invisible. Please note that your BSN (personal number) is listed in multiple places on your identity document.

Following this request for access, you can request Darkside Shop to correct or delete your personal data. If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your personal data with care, please contact us using the contact details above. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for Personal Data (“AP”).

Objection to the processing of data by Darkside Shop

You may object to the processing of your personal data by Darkside Shop if your personal data is used for purposes other than those necessary for the execution of a contract or necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation. For example, you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing and sales activities per e-mail, telephone, post or SMS. You can do so by sending an email to shop@darkside.nl. In addition, you have the so-called right to data portability. This means that you have the right to obtain the personal data relating to you that you have provided to Darkside Shop in a structured form. You can send an email to shop@darkside.nl for this purpose as well.

Should you object to the processing of your personal data that is necessary for the performance of our work, we consider it important to state that without your personal data it is not possible to offer our services to you as a webshop.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Darkside Shop reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. Any adjustment will be published on this page. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are always aware of the content of the current Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement of Darkside Shop, please contact us at: shop@darkside.nl. We will be happy to help you if you wish to have more information about your personal data or if you wish to change or delete this data.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on june 20th 2020.